Tips for IT professionals intending to emigrate to New Zealand

by Pablo Matamoros - 28 April 2008

My recommendation

As an IT professional I wouldn’t consider coming with a Visitor, Seasonal or Working Holiday Visa. As I mentioned before, there is a catch. Although there is no law that stops you from looking for a job offer under any of these visas, the reality is that local businesses don’t want to deal with the paper work that a proper work permit involves. If you take a brief look to any job search site from New Zealand (for example, www.seek.co.nz) you will see that the vast majority of the advertisments state “Only people with the right to work in New Zealand may apply for this position”. Which is a polite way of saying: “Hey mate, don’t bother if you are not resident, citizen or have a work permit”

So you would wonder, how do I get a job if I need a work permit and to get a work permit I need a contract? Also, many companies require you to be in New Zealand for the interviews (although some are starting to use videoconferencing).

You can still come and work with a WHV (assuming you comply with the requirements) or a seasonal permit. In the case of seasonal permits, you are likely to be granted a permit on the condition of working away from the main cities (where most of IT work can be found). The main issue with both permits is that you will spend your money and energy working in other activities not related with your area of expertise. You will need to have a very strong mind and be very patient. In many cases people lie in their first contact with a prospective employer, telling them that they have a proper work permit and then applying for it once they have a contract. Unfortunately for them, Kiwis are not as naive as they use to be in this regard, many employers require you to show your passport in the first interview or check your details with immigration.

I recommend to forget about these options and to go for a Work Permit or a Residence. It will save you the stress and humiliation of infinite number of applications and interviews with no results, and far away from your own country.

We are down to three options: Student, Working and Resident permit.


The student permit is only suitable for those with extremely good incomes in their own countries. Or if you are willing to bend the rules and work beyond the 20 hours allowed by the permit. The problem is that you are required to be fulltime student, so institutions take care of the attendance numbers. You are also likely to fail any study that you undertake due to lack of preparation. Not to mention that you can get in trouble with Immigration. As a lecturer, I’ve seen this a couple of times.

The Work permit option requires of lots of patience and perseverance. Although there are employers willing to interview through Skype or similar technologies, this is not common yet. The trick is to avoid the middle man: human recruitment agencies and human resources departments. I would advise some of the following: make contacts through forums or social media (Linkedin, Facebook, etc.) or offer to do some work for them from your own country to showcase your skills (this is easier if you are involved with the development of web solutions).

Finally, the best option on my view: applying for residence from your own country. It is not easy nor a cheap option but it is cheaper than travelling with no results. If you have the right qualifications and experience in IT and a good level of English supported by an EILTS or TOEFL exam, you might gain enough points to get into the pool. Then you need to wait to be invited to apply for residence. Once you are granted residence your chances of getting a job will multiply, even if you apply from outside New Zealand.

Paper work you might need

This is a list of paperwork that you are likely to be asked if you apply for a Work Permit or a Residence Permit:

  • Passport and certified copies
  • Certified copy of birth certificate
  • Certified copies of qualifications (and certified translation if it is not in English)
  • Proof of your level of English (if you are not an English speaker): TOEFL, EILTS, etc.
  • In some cases you might be required to have your qualifications evaluated through NZQA (New Zealand Qualification Authority)
  • Any proof of your work experience.
  • Medical certificate (this requirement radically changes according with nationality of applicant)
  • Police declaration of good conduct. No convictions

The documentation will vary on your particular situation. I recommend you read the New Zealand Immigration Service website in detail.

Previous page Next page

257 Comments on “Tips for IT professionals intending to emigrate to New Zealand”

  1. Marcela Says:

    Hola Pablo,
    soy ingeniera en informática egresada de argentina, con muchos años de experiencia en programación de aplicaciones y web (más de 10 – 6 en empresas y 5 de manera independiente), quiero postularme para la Visa de residencia Skilled para NZ. Quería saber si sabés si la gente de inmigración llama a la gente que se pone de referente o a los empleadores antiguos o actuales, porque no sé si se acuerdan de mí x los años que pasaron, y otros solo hablan en español, y si podías contactarme con gente de NZ que busque programadores.
    Muchas gracias! genial el blog y tu trabajo y dedicación!

  2. Pablo Matamoros Says:

    En general, cuando te presentas para un puesto laboral solo se acostumbra a poner en tu CV 2 a 3 referencias a las que se pueda llamar. Calculo que para migraciones sería lo mismo, no me acuerdo como es el formulario, pero estoy seguro que había una sección para ello.

    El sistema de migraciones no es muy consistente, depende mucho de la persona a la que le toque tu caso. En mi caso no llamaron a nadie en Argentina ni en NZ, confiaron en mi CV y cartas de recomendación (todas en inglés) que les dí.

    Te recomendaría que hicieses eso, conseguir cartas de recomendación (en inglés) y dar 2 a 3 referencias con las que puedan hablar.

  3. Marcela Says:

    Muchas gracias por la info y los tips. En el formulario piden todos los datos de cada trabajo que se presente como referencia, por eso mi duda. Voy a presentar toda la documentacion que tenga avalando los trabajos y un par de cartas de recomendación. Sabes si toman emails (en formato papel y/o digitalizados en pendrive) como documentacion valida? he hecho muchos trabajos informales con los que solo cuento con esas pruebas.
    gracias y saludos

  4. Mary Romero Says:

    Hola Pablo. Que bueno volver a leer tus comentarios… Soy de Venezuela. Amigo, conoces a código Level? http://www.codigolevel.com/

    Me lo han recomendado para el proceso migratorio en Nueva Zelanda. Pero lo que no me cuadra es que cobran para poder decirte si calificas o no y con el difícil acceso a las divisas que tenemos nosotros es bastante lo que cobran por lo que no podemos darnos el lujo de pagar algo así para que después nos diga que debemos estudiar mas ingles o que tenemos que buscar otro destino. Jajajaja. No se si me explique bien, espero me hayas entendido.

  5. Pablo Matamoros Says:

    Como te dije, depende de a quien le toque tu caso. Pero te diría que conseguías dos o tres referencias con cartas que se vean oficiales (un correo electrónico no da esa imagen). En esto, hay que dar una imagen lo más oficial y prolijo posible. Cuanto más fácil se lo haces a los de migraciones, menos problemas para ti. Igual, este nivel de detalles se lo tienes que preguntar directamente a ellos.

  6. Pablo Matamoros Says:

    No los conozco. Hay muchísimas de estas agencias y consultores. No se lo que cobran, pero en general se paga la conveniencia y el conocimiento. Mi primer visa la conseguí con ayuda de un agente, de allí en más hice todos los trámites yo. El tiempo es dinero, nadie va a leer toda tu documentación gratis.

  7. Joaquín Says:

    Hola Marcela, yo también soy argentino e Ingeniero informático (Sistemas de información), trabajo hace 4 años especializado en programación java, he obtenido la visa WHS, y estaré viajando en unos meses. Mi idea es trabajar de mi profesión en NZ, mi nivel de inglés es intermedio, hace un año que vengo estudiando para mejorarlo y rindo el IELTS en diciembre como para tener un mejor respaldo. Si has tenido novedades acerca del empleo en nuestro rubro allá en NZ sería genial si lo podemos compartir e ir conociendo gente que esté o estuvo en la misma situación que nosotros. Mi mail es lg.joaquin@gmail.com
    Saludos!

Leave a Reply